Name:Ring ditch at Pinn Court, Broadclyst

A ring ditch enclosing a sub-rectangular pit, with associated ceramic and flint finds.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 80; Fig 6, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

A ring ditch with an external diameter of 7m was located in Area 6. The ditch was up to 0.9m wide and was generally quite shallow but attained a maximum depth of 0.43m. Seventy pieces of worked flint were recovered from the ditch, although the only pot from its fills consisted of a single small sherd (5g) pf possible Iron Age date and another that could only be ascribed a broad prehistoric date. As with the other ring ditches, there were no indications that it had once contained a central mound. It was the only example that enclosed another potentially related feature, although its date and interpretation are unresolved. This was a large sub-rectangular pit with rounded corners, situated off-centre in the western half of the area enclosed by the right ditch. It measured 3.8m by 1.8m and was 1.17m deep, with slightly irregular, steeply sloping sides and a concave base. The pit produced 45 pieces of worked flint, including micro-debitage, suggesting that knapping had taken place within the immediate vicinity. The only other finds from the feature were a tiny abraded fragment of undiagnostic prehistoric pot and a few pieces of unworked stone – possibly iron ore.