Name:Tinner's cache built into hut in settlement north of the Bala Brook

Summary

Cache built into hut within enclosure at Zeal Hill South. Surveyed by the Ordnance Survey in 1977, the structure measures 1.5 metres square internally and has walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. The roof is missing but the doorway still has its jambs and lintel.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS CACHE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(22/12/1977) Tinners' cache, left bank of Bala Brook. Remains, corbelled structure with well built entrance.

(22/12/1977) A tinner's cache at SX 67146299 is attached to the inside walling of a hut. Structure measures 1.5 metres square internally and has walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. The roof is missing but the doorway still has its jambs and lintel. Surveyed at 1:2500 on P.F.D.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

SX 67136299 Tinners' cache, left bank of Bala Brook. Remains, corbelled structure with well built entrance.
SX 671629. There is a tinners cache within the prehistoric enclosure and hut group beside Bala Brook (Monument HOB UID 441846).

Not recorded.

Tinner's cache within Hut Circle '6' within Enclosure 'A' at 'Zeal Hill South'. A small corbelled chamber entered from the interior of the hut is built into the wall. It is a tinner's cache similar to those in the neighbouring enclosure.

Feature shown on modern mapping.

Enclosure with hut circles north of Bala Brook intake. A tinner's cache has been built into one of the western huts.