Name:Ruined building, Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines

Summary

Remains of a probable 19th century mine building situated to the southeast of a wheelpit (Monument HOB UID 1339493) at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. An archaeological field survey in 2001 identified a rectangular building with internal dimensions of approximately 3 metres by 2 metres. Two walls survived at ground level, the other two were barely visible. There was no visible entrance and the interior was covered by tumbled stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MINE BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(29/03/2001) A ruined rectangular building at SX 6806 8109, 14m SE of a wheelpit (Monument HOB UID 1339493) at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mine. Two walls survive ruined to ground level, the other two are barely visible. Internal dimensions are approximately 3m by 2m. There is no visible entrance and the interior is covered by tumbled stone.