HER Number:MDV132631
Name:A late-/post-Roman pit outside a Middle Bronze Age D-shaped enclosure at Station Hill, Chudleigh

Summary

A pit with charcoal-rich fills outside a Middle Bronze Age enclosure produced a radiocarbon date within the late Roman to post-Roman periiod.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• PIT (III to V - 257 AD (Between) to 428 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2020, A Middle Bronze Age Enclosure, Late/Post-Roman Pit and Late Medieval/Post-Medieval Cloth Drying Rack at Station Hill, Chudleigh, 150, 172; 175; Fig 2, 14a (Article in Serial). SDV364790.

Pit F623 was circular, measuring 0.9m in diameter by 0.48m deep with concave sides and a flat base. It contained charcoal-rich fills and was the location of in situ burning. The identifiable charcoal was all oak; one short-lived piece was dated to 257-428 cal AD.
This is the only feature that could be dated to this period. The pit may have been used for charcoal production, but why this location was chosen is not apparent. No finds of this date were found elsewhere on site, but it should be remembered that no locally made ceramics were produced in Devon during the post-Roman period. This site joins several other Devon sites for which radiocarbon dating provides the sole evidence for post-Roman activity.