HER Number:MDV132636
Name:Probable cloth drying rack extending inside and outside of a Middle Bronze Age D-shaped enclosure at Station Hill, Chudleigh

Summary

A 47m line of 18 postholes extending inside and outside of a Middle Bronze Age enclosure. Radiocarbon dating of bone from one pit produced a late medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• POST ALIGNMENT (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2020, A Middle Bronze Age Enclosure, Late/Post-Roman Pit and Late Medieval/Post-Medieval Cloth Drying Rack at Station Hill, Chudleigh, 150, 176; Figs 2, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV364790.

A line of 18 postholes aligned approximately east-west and regularly spaced at between 2.5m to 3m intervals was exposed over a distance of 47m. The postholes were circular or sub-circular in plan, and measured between 0.35m and 0.73m across, with a mean average diameter of 0.54m. They were largely cut through the natural crumbly shillet and had steep sides and irregular stone bases up to 0.36m deep. Six of the postholes contained animal bone, but this was in generally poor condition, with only part of a cattle mandible and a sheep/goat tooth identifiable to species. The mandible (from posthole F423) had possible signs of butchery and provided a late medieval to early post-medieval radiocarbon date of 1457-1635 cal AD. One very small sherd of prehistoric pot was recovered from the upper fill of posthole F161 (MDV132635) and is regarded as residual.
Given their date and position of a hillside the line of postholes is interpreted as having been used to support a cloth drying rack. The importance of the woollen trade to the area from the middle ages through to the late 18th century was second only to agriculture.
Archaeological evidence for cloth drying racks is only rarely found, and only one other site in Devon is currently known on a hillside at Tiverton.