Name:Streamworks in the upper valley of the West Webburn

Summary

Earthwork remains of Medieval or later alluvial tin streamworks in the upper valley of the West Webburn. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded a narrow band of spoil dumps and silted water channels which extends from the head of the stream, north of Headland Warren House, south to the area to the Challacombe settlement. The workings south of Headland Warren are mostly of a shallow nature and have been heavily re-worked in the 19th century with features which include shafts, spoil dumps, buildings and leats surviving. These have disturbed the streamwork evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(23/07/2001) Centred SX 6926 8105. Alluvial tin streamworks in the upper valley of the West Webburn. A narrow band of spoil dumps and silted water channels which extends from the head of the stream, north of Headland Warren house, south to the area to the Challacombe settlement. The area at the head of the stream is now disguised by mire. The workings south of Headland Warren are mostly of a shallow nature and have been heavily re-worked in the 19th century where there is much evidence of shafts, spoil dumps, buildings, leats etc. which have disturbed the streamwork evidence. The best defined section, comprising several contiguous parallel spoil heaps is at SX 6936 8079. Several openworks branch of the streamwork to east and west (SX 68 SE 347; 349; 350; 351).