Name:Enclosure in settlement south of Assycombe Hill

Summary

Rectangular enclosure on the north side of the track to the south of Assycombe Hill and north of Statts Bridge with two hut circles on the south-west side

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6681, 4, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352768.

Centred on SX66668146 is a cluster of 14 poorly preserved hut circles and a fragmentary enclosure on the southern flank of Assycombe Hill 1 kilometres west-north-west of the Warren House Inn.
The associated sub-rectangular enclosure is bounded by turf and stone banks up to 1.4 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Its north-west side has been damaged by tin pits.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Statts Brook survey. Further information on the hut circles is held in the archive.

Assycombe Hill South settlement with some 16 small heather-covered huts. The only enclosure visible, about 30 metres by 18 metres, is associated with a pair of huts to the north of the track.

The monument, which falls into two areas of protection, includes a stone hut circle settlement situated on a gentle south facing slope overlooking the Walla Brook. The settlement includes at least one enclosure and 18 stone hut circles. The enclosure is situated within the northern part of the settlement and includes a 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high earthwork bank with occasional large orthostats surrounding an area measuring 19 metres long by 15 metres wide.