Name:Enclosure north of Treeland Downs

Summary

Enclosure and platforms from two hut circles north of Treeland Down. The remains are very faint and may have been robbed to build the nearby corn ditch. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Stone walls of a Bronze Age enclosure and hut-circle located to the North of Treeland Downs, South Brent

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Yes): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Faint outline of enclosure visible on digital version of Royal Air Force aerial photography. Hut circles not discernable.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3045-3046 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Robinson, R., 1978, Enclosure north of Treeland Down (Worksheet). SDV151031.

This pound lies on the open moor immediately north of Treeland Down and appears to have been slighted by the corn ditch bounding the moor. It is very low and can be easily missed altogether which may be due to the heavy robbing for the adjacent wall, and the two hut circles within are similarly little more than traces. Pound measures 50.0 meters along cornditch, 53.0 meters at right angles to this. Remainder on the south side wall missing. The walls are little more than a turf-covered drop in level with the occasional stones showing. Hut circles both are built against the pound wall (northern side) and are visible as recognisable hut platforms with the occasional stone showing. The diameters measure approximately 5.0 meters. The whole site lies on a gentle turf-covered east slope. Other details: Sketch plan included.

A Bronze Age enclosure and hut-circle are located to the North of Treeland Down at SX67156145.

This enclosure is not very clear on Royal Air Force 1948 aerial photography. Contains one hut circle.

Faint outline of enclosure visible on 2010 aerial photography. Hut circles not discernable.