Name:Tinworking on an area of moorland south-east of the Warren House Inn

Summary

Earthwork remains of Medieval and later tin works situated within an area of moorland southeast of the Warren House Inn. The tinwork cover an area of 7 hectares which is defined by the road (B3212) to the north, the edge of the Walla Brook streamworks to the west and the area of large openworks on the south and east sides. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded a series of small channels, leats, spoil dumps and pits. The channels and leats circulated water within the surrounding tinworks. Most of the pits, which are between 2.5 metres and 5 metres diameter are likely to have been for prospecting. Some of the larger pits such as those at the head of the Birch Tor Lode openwork, may well have been used for extraction. The site is undocumented but likely to date to about 1450-1750.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1450 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 26/07/2001) Centred SX 6776 8101. Approximately 7ha of surface disturbance caused by tinworking on the flattish area of moorland to the SE of the Warren House Inn. The area is defined by the road (B3212) to the north, the ragged edge of the Walla Brook streamworks (SX 68 SE 213) to the west and the area of large openworks on the south and east sides. The evidence consists of small channels and short sections of leats, low spoil dumps and tin pits. The channels and leats are certainly connected with the diversion of water within the surrounding tinworks and the majority of the pits, which are between 2.5 and 5m diameter are likely to have been for prospecting. Some of the larger pits such as those at the head of the Birch Tor Lode openwork (SX 68 SE 307) at SX 6780 8100, may well have been used for extraction. The evidence is undocumented but the majority is likely to be of post-medieval date i.e.. c. 1450-1750, though some may well be later.