Name:Cairn 180 metres west of Red Brook

Summary

Cairn on the north-eastern slope of Three Barrows Hill with a well-preserved kerb circle. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Yes): NI Site

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Barrow on the north-eastern slope of Three Barrows Hill with a well-preserved kerb circle. A small previously unrecorded barrow, about 200 metres from the Upper Red Brook. There is a well-preserved kerb circle visible in places. Diameter measures 5.0 -6.0 metres, height about 0.5 metres with a level top showing no signs of disturbance. It is largely overgrown with turf heather and rushes and lies on a moderately steep slope.

A Bronze Age barrow on the North-East slope of Three Barrows Hill has a well preserved kerb-circle. Located at SX65566295.