Name:Possible cairn on Hangingstone Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Possible cairn to the east of Hangingstone Hill. There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the feature depicted by the Ordnance Survey on the moderate north-facing slope of Hangingstone Hill

• CAIRN? (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX 61738644 Cairn (NAT (1988 edition).

(02/09/1993) There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the feature depicted by the OS on the moderate north-facing slope of Hangingstone Hill. The area lies under scrubby grass and low heather and is used as an impact area for artillery training. Though there are no obvious shell holes where the site should be the immediate area is littered with shell fragments and shrapnel. The nature and role of the feature depicted by the OS is not known.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 211, 244, Map 41, Site '5' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hangingstone Hill N. cairn at SX61728643 could not be located.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.