Name:BARROW in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Barrow (ball gate). Upper terminal of double stone row. Signs of retaining circle? extant. Vis=-/10/1977 (robinson, r. ). This cairn lies at the eastern end of the double stone row described in 1947 by r. H. Worth, and earlier by rev. Lukis. It is partly turf covered with some heather but with granite boulders showing through the turf. The centre is depressed at the south west side there are some upright stones set in the ground suggesting a retaining ring. It is fairly close to a group of monuments at the ball gate including the long barrow, an adjacent cairn ring and the robbed cairn immediately next to the gate. Diam 13m heig 4m. Vis=15/8/1977 (os). Low mound of turf covered stones 13.5m diam, 0.3m high, with an inner and outer circle of stones. Vis=just visible on 1985 nmr ap by differential colour in vegetation (rchm app 1985). Vis=the cairn is 14m in diameter and 0.4m in height, humpy and partly turf-covered, with a small central hollow. Many small set stones are visible in the body of the cairn, possibly representing as many as four concentric circles, with their long axes predominantly tangential to the circles. None is higher than 0.1-0.2m (robinson + cosford). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). The terminal cairn at the end of alignment sx66se/71 is a turf and heather covered mound 15m in diameter and 0.4m in height. Elements of two concentric rings of stone which can be traced within the body of the mound probably acted as retaining kerbs (am). Vis=encircled cairn, at least two rings of orthostats, 14m and 11.8m diam around cairn 10m diam and 0.4m high. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell) cairn, 14m diam, 0.2m high. Truncated, with retaining circle (grinsell).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Des=parish checklist.