Name:Cairn at the north-east end of stone row north-east of East Glaze Brook, South Brent

Summary

Cairn at the north-east end of stone row north-east of East Glaze Brook of 14 metres diameter by 0.75 metres high with small upright stones in the mound and an extraction pit on the east side of the mound

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1947, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 2, 175-176 (Article in Serial). SDV150103.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX66SE44, Cairn (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV178208.

(15/08/1977) The cairn at the north east end (of MDV5765) is a low mound of turf-covered stones, 13.5m in diameter and 0.3m in height, with an inner and an outer circle of stones, eight stones remaining in the latter. The stones form a double row and are as described by Worth; the length of the row to the centre of the cairn is 125.4m, the length of the actual row of stones 80.5m. There is a blocking-stone apparently at each end of the row. The north east part of the row deviates from the rest and therefore does not run in direction of the centre of the cairn. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 169, South Brent 8 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(23/06/1973) Cairn, 14 metres diameter, 0.2 metres high. Truncated, with retaining circle.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Barrow (Ball Gate). Upper terminal of double stone row. Signs of retaining circle? extant.
(October 1977) This cairn lies at the eastern end of the double stone row described in 1947 by R. H. Worth, and earlier by the Reverend Lukis. It is partly turf-covered with some heather but with granite boulders showing through the turf. The centre is depressed at the south-west side there are some upright stones set in the ground suggesting a retaining ring. It is fairly close to a group of monuments at the Ball Gate including the long barrow, an adjacent cairn ring and the robbed cairn immediately next to the gate. Diameter 13m height 4m.

Just visible on the 1985 National Monuments Record aerial photograph by differential colour in vegetation.

National Monuments Record, 1985, NMR SF2600, 56-59 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346525.

Robinson, R. + Cosford, J., 1986, Dartmoor multiple stone circles, 166-170, map, diagram. (Article in Serial). SDV165686.

The cairn is 14 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres in height, humpy and partly turf-covered, with a small central hollow. Many small set stones are visible in the body of the cairn, possibly representing as many as four concentric circles, with their long axes predominantly tangential to the circles. None is higher than 0.1 - 0.2 metres.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 54 79/f23 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV150104.

(Estimated 1990) The terminal cairn at the end of alignment SX66SE/71 (MDV5765) is a turf and heather covered mound 15m in diameter and 0.4m in height. Elements of two concentric rings of stone which can be traced within the body of the mound probably acted as retaining kerbs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 94-5, 246, Map 56, Figures 56.9 & 56.9.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Cairn at the head of 'Brent Fore Hill stone rows' at SX66846135 of 13.5 metres diameter with several concentric rings arranged like the Corringdon Ball multiple stone circles across the valley.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Cairn at north-east end of East Glaze Brook stone row: low stony mound, 14 metres diameter, 0.75 metres high, small upright stones in mound; extraction pit on east side of mound. Gorse obscures much of the cairn.