Name:Prehistoric cist on Corringdon Ball

Summary

Possible cist identified in 1978 during a site visit. Scheduled in 1992. Cist with retaining kerb north-west of Corringdon Ball. Kerb 5m in diameter, consisting of 8 stones. Coverstone, over 1m square and 0.40m thick, lies at angle over cist. Photographed in 2020; unlikely cist identification.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • CIST? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

(April 1978) A previously unrecorded kistvaen on Corringdon Ball. The identification is only provisional. It lies 30m or so uphill from the Corringdon Leat between 100 and 200m from the corn ditch bounding to the open moor.
There is a large upright granite slab in the centre with several smaller granite rocks appearing to prop it up at an angle. There is no clear kistvaen underneath. A ring of stones just showing through the turf 5m in diameter surround it. The large slab measures 180cm by 100cm. The site lies in a very rock strewn area densely overgrown with bracken and heather.

The remains of a ruinous cairn with traces of a retaining circle are located at SX66876113 on Corringdon Ball.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule detail (Schedule Document). SDV150086.

(1990 estimated) Cist with retaining kerb north-west of Corringdon Ball. Kerb 5m in diameter, consisting of 8 stones. Coverstone, over 1m square and 0.40m thick, lies at angle over cist.

Radcliffe, B., 2020, Cist feature on Corringdon Ball, 3 photographs taken (Photograph). SDV363474.

(12/01/2020) Feature located and photographed; as stated before, it appears unlikely to be a cist. More likely identification is it represents the result of an abortive attempt by stone cutters on the moor.