Name:Fragment of reave in Mel Tor Wood

Summary

A low stone bank or reave aligned NNE/SSW running out of the woodland into the open common. This feature might form part of the extensive prehistoric field system that is focussed around the Dartmeet area. The boundary can be followed for 15m before it is lost amongst dense bracken growth.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Marchand, J., 2005, Archaeology within Mel Tor Wood, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV364979.

The feature is of local importance. Keep the boundary free of saplings and scrub. Excluded the feature from new tree planting, There is a possibility that other sections of reave may survive in the area.

Unlike those to the north-east (MDV133227), this section of reave could not be traced on the lidar data.