Name:Mill at Mill Farm, Cadeleigh

Summary

It is not clear where the mill stood but rack field names close by suggest that it was a fulling mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• FULLING MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

The farmstead is named as Mill Tenement on the Cadeleigh Tithe Apportionment and described as House, Barton, Garden, Yard (Plot 276). The location of the (former) mill is not known.
The fields to the south-west are called Mill Ham (Plot 277) and Mill Meadow (Plot 259), the names probably indicative that they belonged to the mill, as the adjoining fields are called Village Ham (Plot 278) and Churchland Meadow (Plot 258).
However, the two fields north of Mill Meadow and Churchland Meadow are called Lower and Higher Rack Park (Plots 261 and 262) suggesting that the mill was a fulling mill, these being the fields where the fulled cloth was hung out to dry.

Farmstead marked as Mill.