Name:Dartmoor National Park Commemorative Stone at Parke House, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Dartmoor National Park Commemorative Stone marking the 40th anniversary of the Park to the left of the entrance to Parke House

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (Constructed, Late 20th Century - 1991 AD (Between) to 1992 AD (Between))

Full description

Fenlon, M., 2021, Dartmoor National Park Authority Boundary Stones, CM DNPA 1 (Un-published). SDV365022.

One of three Commemorative markers to commerorate the 40th, 50th and 60th anniversaries of the formation of Dartmoor National Park. This stone set in the garden border on the left side of the porch of Parke House marks the 40th anniversary of the park. The small squarish granite block is inscribed 'D.N.P. 40' in two rows.

'Parke House' shown on modern mapping.