Name:Dartmoor National Park Commemorative Stone on Blackingstone Rock, Bridford

Summary

Dartmoor National Park Commemorative Stone marking the 60th anniversary of the Park at Blackingstone Rock

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (Constructed, XXI - 2011 AD (Between) to 2012 AD (Between))

Full description

Fenlon, M., 2021, Dartmoor National Park Authority Boundary Stones, CM DNPA 3 (Un-published). SDV365022.

One of three Commemorative markers to commerorate the 40th, 50th and 60th anniversaries of the formation of Dartmoor National Park. This stone set at Blackingstone Rock commemorates the 60th anniversary of the park. It is located on the east side at the foot of the ladder. The irregular shaped granite block is inscribed 'DNP 60 1951-2011' in three rows.