Name:Butter well at Little Aish farm, South Brent

Summary

Lying close to the road immediately west of the house, backing into the road bank. It is stone-built, a 'cupboard' with a slate shelf halfway down, and a wooden door.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BUTTER WELL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Butter well, little aish. Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). A butter well at little aish farm. It lies close to the road (aish lane) immediately west of the house, backing into the road bank. It is stone built, a 'cupboard' with a slate shelf halfway down, and a wooden door. A spring flows through the bottom of the structure, where it is 9" or so deep. Height 1 1/2m, width 60cm, depth 80cm. Slate shelf extends halfway of the depth of the structure. The lintel is of dressed granite while the remainder of the structure is mortared slate. Two steps bend down to it.

Des=parish checklist.