Name:Linhay at Overbrent, South Brent

Summary

Described in the South Brent parish checklist as 'Remains of barn', thought to be 18th century in date. Shown on the modern mapping, but unclear what the current condition of the building is.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• LINHAY (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

Linhay is depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map; 444 on the apportionment. Part of the Over Brent estate, owned by Francis Nisbit, occupied by Henry Goodman. Rectangular building aligned roughly north-south.

The late 19th century historic map appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction. It shows an open-fronted building set at the (west) side of the lane.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Remains of barn, Overbrent. 18th century.