Name:Stable at Wedlake, Peter Tavy

Summary

The stable at Wedlake is thought to date to the late 18th or early 19th century. Assessed and recorded in 2019, it preserves a traditional feeding trough and hayrack and forms part of a complete group of traditional farm buildings with no 20th century or later buildings on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD (Between) to 1845 AD (Between))

Thorp, J., 2019, Stable immediately west of Wedlake Farmhouse, Peter Tavy, 1-8, figs (Report - Assessment). SDV363773.

Stable recorded at Wedlake during 2019 assessment. The western stable was built before 1843 – probably in the late 18th century or early 19th century. The range was enlarged with raised walls between 1883 and 1904 on map evidence.
It is an unassuming vernacular farm building in an attractive group in a rather wonderful moorland setting. The western stable preserves a traditional feeding trough and hayrack. It forms part of a complete group of traditional farm buildings with no 20th century or later buildings on the site. Together they represent the mixed agricultural regime that was prevalent before the mid 20th century. See report for full detail.