Name:Possible cup marked stone in Deancombe Valley

Summary

Two discreet circular cupmarks were recorded in 2004 visible on the top surface of a small granite rock which is situated close to the base of the vertical west face of a massive boulder; one of the largest in the Deancombe valley.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CUP MARKED STONE? (Constructed, Unknown date)

Greeves, T. A. P., 2004, Cup marked stone in Deancombe Valley (Photograph). SDV365200.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2004, Possible cup marked stone in Deancombe Valley, Walkhampton (Worksheet). SDV365199.

(13/11/2004) SX 57638 69264 Two discreet circular cupmarks of ‘classic’ type are visible on the top surface of a small granite rock which is situated close to the base of the vertical west face of a massive boulder (one of the largest in the Deancombe valley). Photograph taken.