Name:Prospecting pits north of Wheal Betsy, Mary Tavy

Summary

Group of prospecting pits north of Wheal Betsy, Mary Tavy recorded from aerial photographs noted during cable laying work in 2022.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2022, Mary Tavy HV Cable, Mary Tavy, Devon. Results of a Watching Brief, 3, Figs 1, 2a, Plates 2-4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365202.

Prospecting pits at SX 51021 81574. The line of the cable trench passed to the west of the westernmost prospecting pit and no evidence for the pit was exposed including any associated spoil. However, to the south and located between these pits and mine track to the south (SX 50974 81480), a bank was observed.

National Mapping Programme, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.

Line of pits depicted on the survey mapping.