Name:Bank north of Wheal Betsy, Mary Tavy

Summary

Undated bank noted during cable laying work in 2022. Runs approximately east-west and measuring 9m wide by 0.68m high. Probably related to the nearby mining activity at Wheal Betsy.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Unknown date)

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2022, Mary Tavy HV Cable, Mary Tavy, Devon. Results of a Watching Brief, 2-3, Figs 1, Plates 2-4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365202.

A broad bank aligned approximately east-west and measuring 9m wide by 0.68m high was recorded during cable replacement work in 2022. It sat directly on the natural subsoil and was formed by two deposits. The bank was traced as a surface feature for a distance of 16m from the trench downhill to the east. It is probably related to the nearby mining activity, but it was not possible to date the feature.