Name:Cairn 'B' on the line of a Bronze Age reave on Cudlipptown Down. Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn 'B' of 5.6 by 5.0 metres and 0.4 metres high is one of four small cairns situated on the line of a parallel reave on Cudlipptown Down. Their origin and function are obscure but they appear to post-date the reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a prehistoric reave on Cudlipptown Down

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Post) to 701 BC (Post))

Visited on 7th January 1988. One of four small cairns situated on a slight slope, on the line of a parallel reave on Cudlipptown Down. Their origin and function are obscure but they appear to post-date the reave.
Cairn 'B' at SX53497904 of 5.6 metres by 5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. A roundish, flat-topped cairn of small-medium sized, partly turf-covered stones. There appears to be some disturbance, possibly a narrow trench, running from the cairn centre to the northern edge.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 94-95, 240, Map 31, Site 16 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cudlipptown Down Cairn '2' at SX53507904 of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high.

Four small circular features visible on a linear feature on aerial photograph.