Name:Cairn within a Bronze Age field system at Dainton

Probable cairn excavated within a Bronze Age Field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Smith, G. + David, A. + Jones, R. + Quinnell, H., 2021, A Late Bronze Age Field System and Settlement at Dainton, South Devon, 67, Figs 2, 9, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV365337.

Excavation by English Heritage’s Central Excavation Unit in 1986 recorded Cairn 4, in Trench 3, within Field 56. The cairn was excavated totally. It measured 7m in diameter and 0.4m high. Although there was no buried soil, a scatter of pottery of prehistoric basic igneous fabric was found below it, but so too were a few pieces of Roman and Medieval wares.