Name:Cairn within a Bronze Age field system at Dainton

A possible ring cairn within a Bronze Age field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Smith, G. + David, A. + Jones, R. + Quinnell, H., 2021, A Late Bronze Age Field System and Settlement at Dainton, South Devon, 72, Fig 2 (Article in Serial). SDV365337.

Excavation by English Heritage’s Central Excavation Unit in 1986 recorded a cairn (cairn 8) in field 52. The northern half of the cairn had been destroyed as part of the modern quarry. It was circa 8m in diameter with a central hollow giving the appearance of a ring bank, circa 1m wide and 0.3m high; it was first considered as a possible roundhouse but that was disproved by excavation. The bedrock below was angular and unweathered, suggesting an early period for its creation. A scatter of flint was found around, below and within the cairn but no pottery, suggesting that it may have been one of the earlier features within the fields.