Name:Settlement evidence adjacent to a field bank within a Bronze Age field system at Dainton

Summary

Three postholes possibly part of a structure, adjacent to finds of pottery, lithic tools and quernstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• POST HOLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC? (Between))

Full description

Smith, G. + David, A. + Jones, R. + Quinnell, H., 2021, A Late Bronze Age Field System and Settlement at Dainton, South Devon, 77, Fig 2 (Article in Serial). SDV365337.

English Heritage’s 1986 excavation of the field bank in Trench 2 recorded three substantial postholes, originally just beyond the west edge of the bank. These were of similar size and depth, circa 0.4m diameter and 0.4m deep. Posthole 61 was in an area excavated in 1949, although not identified at that time. It contained vertically set packing stones and a few pieces of prehistoric pottery. The postholes were close enough together to suggest they might be part of some more extensive structure, but no other features were found in a trench extension to the north-west. The 1949 excavation recorded a spread of pottery, mainly on the west side of the bank here, as well as a fragment of a stone axehead, a fragment of saddle quern and bone fragments, including horse, cattle, pig and sheep/goat. Removal of more of the adjoining bank on the west side in 1986 produced more pottery including one piece of Middle Bronze Age Trevisker style and two quern fragments, a whetsone and one flint arrowhead fragment. There was clearly some kind of focus of domestic activity close to here, with which the postholes might belong.