Name:Cairn to the north of the settlement on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Possible cairn of 6.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres lies on the open hillside 250 metres north of the enclosures and downhill from several very low mounds

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 175-176, 243, Map 36, Figures 36.4 & 36.7 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cairn at 'Shovel Down central enclosures' at SX65708624 of 6.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres lies on the open hillside 250 metres north of the enclosures downhill from several very low mounds, all possible burial cairns

Within Scheduled area.