Name:REAVE in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Remains of reave. Left bank of bala brook. Vis=-/4/1979 (robinson, r. ). An apparently isolated length of reave-like stone bank, very low and tumbled, about 300m long. It lies on the hillside above the left bank of the bala brook running approx from 67086337 to 67086316. It has a definite dog-leg to the east after which it runs slightly w of s crossing the lowest leat on the hillside obliquely. It seems to fade out at either end, although there is another isolated length of stone bank about 100m north of the n end, again crossing the same leat but sloping from nw to se. This could be a fragment of an enclosure wall or it could be part of the same reave. The height at max is 0.5m and the full width of the tumbled stones 1-1.5m. The appearance of both sections of the wall is prehistoric. It runs from sx67086337 to sx67086316.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)