Name:Prospecting pits on the southwest slopes of Down Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1450 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2023, Walkhampton PAL report data - DRAFT only (replace source when finalised report received) (Report - Interim). SDV365540.

A large area of prospecting and, probably, some extractive pits on the southwest slopes of Down Tor to the north of a track, closely associated on the ground with two large openworks. A large number of the pits are arranged in three spread linear group. The larger extends intermittently for 490m SW to NE across the slope and incorporates a number of shallow trenches at the upper end. From the approximate centre of this group a second linear spread extends NW for 140m, and another slightly staggered runs southeast for 310m. Additional clusters of pits are located south and east of a large openwork (MDV42425) and are centred SX25760 6908 and SX25770 69214. The pits are approximately circular in plan, the diameter varies between 2m and 5m. The interiors are silted and the depths are between 0m (when fully silted) and 2.5m. Each has crescentic collar of spoil on the downslope side of up to 1m high.