Name:Zeal Reave

Summary

Zeal Reave. Emerges from modern fields at SX674 630 running north-east and becoming progessively more fragmentary. Continuation towards the Avon is clearly visible north-west of Black Tor running some way down the slope. Another possible length of reave recorded to the south of the settlements.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

(1979) Remains of reave, Zeal. Zeal reave. First noticed by Mr Andrew Fleming and considered by him to be a possible Bronze Age contour reave. It emerges from modern fields at SX 674630 and runs uphill north-east. After a while it becomes difficult to trace but can be found crossing the most westerly of the three faint robbed pounds above Shipley. It is clear in the east half of this pound and runs east from the northern boundary of the central pound. From here it continues north-east until it fades out on the brow of the hill overlooking the Avon. Throughout this reave is a very low bank with only a few stones showing, and 1-2m wide. On the highest ground it is recognisable by differential heather growth to some extent. The reave runs from SX 674630 to SX 679636.

(08/05/1979) A section of reave, centred at SX 67736315 is visible running in a north-south direction for a distance of some 150 metres.
Its position and direction do not agree with Fleming's description (record 1023875), and no trace of it could be found north west of Black Tor, though a stretch of enclosure walling was found, centred at SX 67906350, about 90.0m. long.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 14/01/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[1023875: SX66SE186] This record was formerly SX66SE164 (Compilers comment, numbering system on original quarter sheet. 07-JAN-2014).