Name:Leats, water channels and two reservoirs north of Newleycombe Lake

Summary

A network of leats and water channels and two reservoirs on the slopes north of Newleycombe Lake and in the vicinity of Willabeam tinwork. Most of the leats are slight linear earthworks of between 0.5m and 1m wide, and are silted to a depth usually less than 0.3m. The water source appears to have been a small spring, which no longer flows at SX 5951 7042, and rainwater run-off collected in the reservoirs. Most of the leats supplied water to the Willabeam tinwork, where several chronologically distinct phases of working took place. The three reservoirs are sited on open ground to the north of Willabeam at SX 59263 7027, SX 5921 7010 and SX 59037020 (MDV21077).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1450 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2023, Walkhampton PAL report data - DRAFT only (replace source when finalised report received) (Report - Interim). SDV365540.