Name:Three Ring Ditches, northeast of Treasbeare Farm, Clyst Honiton, East Devon

Summary

Three ring ditches were identified during a geophysical survey to the northeast of Treasbeare Farm. The ring ditches are thought to be prehistoric in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• RING DITCH (LANEBA to Late Iron Age - 2500 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Gater, J., 2014, Cranbrook Exeter, Tresbeare and Bluehayes: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365632.

The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey.

The clearest responses of definite archaeological interest are visible in Area 52, to the northeast of Tresbeare Farm and comprise three small ring ditches. The largest has a break on its western side; the middle-sized ring has an entrance on its south-eastern side and the smallest ring appears complete. There are linear anomalies to the north and south suggesting associated field ditches.

King, R., 2015, Cranbrook Extensions: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360938.

Between April and July 2015 Foundations Archaeology undertook a programme of archaeological evaluation on land at Tresbeare, Southbrook and Bluehayes; hereafter referred to
as the ‘Cranbrook extensions’. The project comprised the excavation and recording of sixty-one trenches within the proposed development areas. The evaluation identified a number of archaeologically significant features in the form of linears (ditches and gullies), pits, postholes and Post-medieval structural remains. The earliest evidence for activity is in the form of a small assemblage of worked flints and Later Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pottery.

Trench 63 was excavated to test a possible ring-ditch and linear features identified by the geophysical survey. No archaeological finds or features were present within this trench.

Brown, T., 2022, Land at Treasbeare Farm Cranbrook, East Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV365037.

In November and December 2021, ISCA Archaeology and Cotswold Archaeology carried out an archaeological evaluation of land at Treasbeare Farm, Cranbrook, Devon. A total of 43 trenches were excavated within the site.The evaluation recorded a broad scattering of ditches, postholes or pits across the site. The majority of these features were undated.

Trenches 36 and 37 were located in the area of the possible ring ditches identifed on the earlier geophysical survey.
Four pits or postholes and two ditches were identified within Trench 36. All but one of these features were located in a cluster towards the western end of the trench. Three of the pits/postholes and the ditch lacked any dating material. The fourth pit was large and sub-oval in shape, located in the eastern end of the trench. It contained a single undated fill from which a quantity of fired clay was recovered.

In Trench 37 was a north-west to south-east aligned ditch with a single undated fill.