Name:Farm Building, land to the west of Treasbeare Farm, Cranbrook, East Devon

Summary

Remains of a post-medieval farm building was recorded during archaeological investigations on land to the west of Treasbeare Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• FARM BUILDING (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Gater, J., 2014, Cranbrook Exeter, Tresbeare and Bluehayes: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365632.

The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey.Several zones of archaeological interest have been identified and these comprise ring ditches, rectilinear and sub-oval enclosures, field systems and trackways. Old field boundaries and former marl pits have been highlighted. 20th century archaeology in the form of ferrous responses linked to WWII defence structures have been detected around the northern perimeter of Exeter Airport.

Ferrous anomalies within Area 45 to the west of Tresasbeare Farm, are likely to be associated with WWII structures that are known to be in the area.

King, R., 2015, Cranbrook Extensions: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360938.

Between April and July 2015 Foundations Archaeology undertook a programme of archaeological evaluation on land at Tresbeare, Southbrook and Bluehayes; hereafter referred to as the ‘Cranbrook extensions’. The project comprised the excavation and recording of sixty-one trenches within the proposed development areas. The evaluation identified a number of archaeologically significant features in the form of linears (ditches and gullies), pits, postholes and Post-medieval structural remains. The earliest evidence for activity is in the form of a small assemblage of worked flints and Later Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pottery.

Trench 48 was excavated to test an area of magnetic disturbance and two discrete features all identified by the geophysical survey. The evaluation trench identified the remains of a Post-medieval structure associated with stone wall bases and cobbled surfaces, which dating evidence suggests may have been in existence from the 17th century and which clearly represents an element of the Waterslade Farm complex first shown on the Clyst Honiton Tithe map of 1839. The discrete features identified by geophysical survey were not present within this trench, although a modern ditch cut was located in a roughly corresponding position.

Brown, T., 2022, Land at Treasbeare Farm Cranbrook, East Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV365037.

In November and December 2021, ISCA Archaeology and Cotswold Archaeology carried out an archaeological evaluation of land at Treasbeare Farm, Cranbrook, Devon. A total of 43 trenches were excavated within the site. The evaluation recorded a broad scattering of ditches, postholes or pits across the site. The majority of these features were undated, but there were also two possible prehistoric enclosures.

Part of a probable post-medieval farm building was recorded to the east of Treasbeare Farm; this was sealed by a deposit containing a large quantity of redeposited Roman tile, which apparently originated from a collapsed late 2nd or early 3rd century AD bathhouse or hypocausted building. The location of the hypothesised Roman building from which the CBM was salvaged is unknown; it was presumably close to but outside of the present application site. The remains of the medieval farmhouse comprised walls, a cobbled surface, a ditch and redeposited stones. It is probable that the former building was associated with the post-medieval Waterslade Farm complex, which formerly stood in this area of the site.