Name:Leats in Mabor Wood

Summary

Three leats were recorded running north-south in Mabor Wood during a 2005 walkover survey. Some other possible leats noted on the lidar data. Thought to be associated with the mining remains to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): 11/09/2023

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 2005, Archaeology within Mabor and Chubbtor Wood (Report - Survey). SDV364978.

(03/11/2005) There are three dry leat channels running north to south within Mabor Wood, they all appear to run out into the farmland beyond the wood where they are no longer visible. The dry channels of all three leats are well defined, presumably they were are all part of the mining activity in the area.
Leats noted as important archaeologically in a local context. There should be no new tree planting either within their channels or on the banks.

Series of possible leats visible on the lidar data curving through the wood. Requires some confirmation on the ground that these are all leats.