Name:Rectilinear Enclosure, northeast of Tresbeare Farm, Clyst Hontion, East Devon

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure was identified during a geophysical survey to the northeast of Treasbeare Farm. Further archaeological investigations recorded two ditch terminuses in which Iron Age pottery was contained within.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Middle Iron Age - 300 BC (Between) to 101 BC (Between))

Full description

Gater, J., 2014, Cranbrook Exeter, Tresbeare and Bluehayes: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365632.

The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey.

In Area 50 to the northeast of Tresbeare Farm, is an apparent rectilinear enclosure with internal features. Although the anomalies are not continuous, it could be that the enhanced magnetic component has been ploughed away. Apart from being geographically close to the ring ditches in Area 52 to the south, it is not possible to ascertain if the two are associated.

Brown, T., 2022, Land at Treasbeare Farm Cranbrook, East Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV365037.

In November and December 2021, ISCA Archaeology and Cotswold Archaeology carried out
an archaeological evaluation of land at Treasbeare Farm, Cranbrook, Devon. A total of 43
trenches were excavated within the site.

In Trench 31 were two ditch terminuses northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned. The northwest to southeast aligned ditch contained three fills two of which contained a combined total of 31 sherds of Middle Iron Age pottery. These ditches were in the broad location of the geophysical anomalies.