Name:Two Conjoined Ring Ditches, southeast of Shermoor Farm,

Summary

Two conjoined curving anomalies, possibly ring ditches, were identified during a geophysical survey which given the context within which they are located, could be of archaeological interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• RING DITCH? (LANEBA to Late Iron Age - 2500 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Full description

Gater, J., 2014, Cranbrook Exeter, Tresbeare and Bluehayes: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365632.

The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey.

In Area 36, to the southeast of Shermoor Farm, are two conjoined curving anomalies which, given the context within which they are located, could be of archaeological interest. Unfortunately many of the potential archaeological features recorded by the geophysics in this field have been cut through by a large non-ferrous pipeline easement perhaps 30m in width (visible on Google Earth).

King, R., 2015, Cranbrook Extensions: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360938.

Between April and July 2015 Foundations Archaeology undertook a programme of archaeological evaluation on land at Tresbeare, Southbrook and Bluehayes; hereafter referred to
as the ‘Cranbrook extensions’. The project comprised the excavation and recording of sixty-one trenches within the proposed development areas.

Trench 38 was located to test a complex of possible linear and curvilinear enclosures identified by the geophysical survey. A total of three features were identified within this trench in the form of a north-south aligned ditch, a northwest-southeast aligned gully and a roughly north-northeast to south-southwest aligned ditch, all of which correspond with features identified by the geophysical survey. No dating evidence was recovered from any of the features, but all were sealed beneath the subsoil, which may, along with the morphology of the ‘enclosures’, indicate a degree of antiquity.