Name:The Quarries, Barley Lane, Exeter

Summary

Site of Barley Quarry, later known as The Quarries, which is believed to have provided stone for Exeter Cathedral during the period, 1299-1313. However, the stone may have come from another site to the north.
During World War II The Quarries was the site of the headquarters the 118th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment.

DistrictExeter

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Broadly triangular shaped quarry shown.

Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the quarry to have expanded to the south but now also to contain a house with adjoining buildings and grounds called The Quarries.

Collings, A. G., 2005, Archaeological Assessment of the Crossmead Conference Centre, Barley Lane, Exeter, Site 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV355074.