Name:MILLSTONE in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Millstone, brent forehill. Vis=-/4/1978 (robinson, r. ). These two partly worked millstones lie on the east flank of brent forehill and are within a few metres of each other. Both are incorporated in a rough curving incomplete wall which appears to be an unfinished newtake wall and is merely an alignment of boulders dragged into place. The more northerly of the two, a crudely shaped half millstone, presumably cut in half after abandonment as a finished millstone. Diameter 130cm, hole (bored right through) diam 16cm, thickness 35cm. The other, a few metres to the south (shape as shown on the worksheet) with hole not drilled completely through, 18cm deep and 19cm diam. The stone is 125cm in diameter, 33cm thick, and broken across its axle hole. Neither stone shows any evidence of drill marks and both are only crudely shaped.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MILLSTONE (Unknown date)