Name:Unfinished millstone near Shipley Tor

A group of unfinished millstones near shipley tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MILLSTONE (Unknown date)

A group of unfinished millstones near shipley tor.1) in the wall bounding the moor edge just east of shipley tor. This is mentioned by crossing but cannot now be found. On the information of mr bateman of shipley cottage this wall has been rebuilt since the time when crossing was writing.2) in the wall running south from shipley tor just below the tor and above the hunting gate in the wall. Mentioned by crossing. This one is in the west face of the wall about 15m uphill from the gate, partly buried. Diameter about 94cm, thickness where ascertainable about 28cm. Very crudely shaped in granite with no central axle hole. Sx68506314.3) in wall below hunting gate, facing west. Mentioned by crossing but not found.4) "further down on its face and partly built on", as described by crossing. Not found.5) ". Another also on its face. Hidden among scattered rocks and bushes" as described by crossing. This may be the one at approx sx68466308. It lies about 15m west of the wall running from shipley tor and is crudely shaped in granite, not perfectly circular. Diameter about 1m, thickness about 28cm. No central hole.

Des=parish checklist.