Name:Rectilinear Enclosure, southwest of Treasbeare Cottages, Clyst Honiton

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure was recorded during a geophysical survey. A subsequent archaeological excavation recorded a related feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Gater, J., 2014, Cranbrook Exeter, Tresbeare and Bluehayes: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365632.

The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey.

There is no specific reference to the enclosure in this report. There is a reference to historic field boundaries in the area.

King, R., 2015, Cranbrook Extensions: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360938.

Between April and July 2015 Foundations Archaeology undertook a programme of archaeological evaluation on land at Tresbeare, Southbrook and Bluehayes; hereafter referred to
as the ‘Cranbrook extensions’. The project comprised the excavation and recording of sixty-one trenches within the proposed development areas. The evaluation identified a number of archaeologically significant features in the form of linears (ditches and gullies), pits, postholes and Post-medieval structural remains. The earliest evidence for activity is in the form of a small assemblage of worked flints and Later Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pottery.

Trench 44 was excavated to test a rectilinear feature identified by the geophysical survey. A single north-northeast to south-southwest aligned linear feature [4403] was present within this trench, which corresponded well with the results of the geophysical survey. No dating evidence was recovered from the feature, but it was sealed beneath the subsoil, which may indicate a degree of antiquity.