Name:Row of three hut circles in field east-south-east of Pepperdon Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Line of three below-ground circular features in field south-east of Pepperdon Down; possible remains of prehistoric hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Line of three circular features visible in field on the lidar data. Not visible on aerial photographs and do not appear to be related to field clearance. All measure 6-7m in diameter and may represent prehistoric hut circles, the remains affected by ploughing / other historic farming activities. Unlikely to be related to field clearance as they are not restricted to the field corners / boundary area. A number of other similar features noted in neighbouring field plots (see related records).