Name:Leighbeeer or Shaugh Tunnel, Yelverton

Summary

Substantial tunnel near Yelverton, carved out of solid rock. One of three tunnels on the Plymouth to Tavistock line, opened in 1859. The line was closed in 1962 and the line demolished in 1964. The tunnnel remains and is now part of the Drake's Trail in Plymouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• RAILWAY TUNNEL (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1859 AD (Between) to 1962 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The tunnel running under the eastern edge of Harrowbeer is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Unchanged on the early 20th century historic map.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 120-121, 125 (Monograph). SDV168.

Tavistock branch of the South Devon railway. Opened to Tavistock 22/06/1859, closed 31/12/1962.

Levy, S., 2004, The Devonport Leat: an Archaeological Condition Survey, 1-2 (Report - Survey). SDV345550.

Green, A., 2021, Shaugh Tunnel: Isambard Kingdom Brunel's dark and spooky passage carved from solid rock (Article in Serial). SDV365764.

Article with details of Leighbeer Tunnel, also called Shaugh Tunnel; now part of Drake's Trail in Plymouth. This substantial tunnel near Yelverton, carved out of solid rock was one of three tunnels on the Plymouth to Tavistock line opened in June 1859. The railway line was closed there on December 29, 1962 and the line was demolished in the spring of 1964. Bernard Mills (vice president of Plymouth Railway) notes that Leighbeer Tunnel, known locally as Shaugh Tunnel, is designed by railway engineer, Isambard Kingdom Brunel forming part of a much-used route.
Additionally, during World War Two, the top of Shaugh Tunnel was used as a base for defensive guns placed on the southern edge of RAF Harrowbeer, an airfield in Yelverton. To this day, there are still gun-mounting rings at either side of the tunnel.

Route of the tunnel depicted on the modern mapping.