Name:Possible building at Foggintor Quarry

Summary

No longer extant. Rectangular west-south-west facing open-front building, or bay, facing onto tramway track bed MDV134433.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING? (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_FQ_010 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Building? (ruin) at SX 56504 73296. Rectangular WSW-facing open-front building, or bay, facing onto tramway track bed MDV134433. The feature fronts onto the edge track bed and is c.7.1m by c.3.4m internally with outer walls, or banks, of up to 1.25m thickness and c.0.9m in height internally. The two easternmost outer corners are rounded. A c.0.9m wide sett maker's banker is located at the northernmost end of the structure, indicating this was either a workshop or a work bay (possibly covered) adjoining the tramway. The first edition Ordnance Survey map seems to indicate that the stretch of track bed which the building/bay faces onto had been abandoned and disappeared by 1883.
The feature is largely grassed over with some encroachment by small clumps of reeds. It is poorly defined and difficult to interpret, but is generally stable.