Name:Trackbed to Foggintor Quarry main quarry face

Summary

Track bed, or tramway route, entering Foggintor Quarry from the southwest quarry entrance. It contains other sections of tramway; these are difficult to distinguish as the quarry entrance has turned into a reedy mire and much of the course of the tramways in the quarry is similarly obscured. It heads into the quarry on a WSW-ENE alignment for about 40m from the inner side of the quarry entrance. It has crane bases alongside it. At SX 56644 73495 it forks into two; one section curving northwards, the second curves round to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRAMWAY (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_FQ_011, 085 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

[DR+T_FQ_011] Track bed at SX 56541 73450. Tramway track bed and line of setts leading to the main Foggintor quarry face, via the southern entrance, from the tramway crossroad at SX 56536 73449. The setts typically have two holes in their upper surface. The line of setts curves in eastward from track bed MDV134433, to the south of the crossroad. Another group (MDV134436), on the north side, runs straight across the crossroad (south-westwards) towards a spoil tip. The actual detail of the track bed is lost soon after the crossroad and most of the rest of the route into the quarry is described under DR+T_FQ_085 as the location of the tramway setts is obscured from view.
The track bed is largely covered by mirey soil and overgrown with reeds. The exposed granite setts on the crossroad have water, draining out from the quarry entrance, trickling around them.
[DR+T_FQ_085] Track bed at SX 56604 73462. Track bed, or tramway route, entering Foggintor Quarry from the southwest quarry entrance. It contains DR+T_FQ_011 and possibly MDV134436 - but it is difficult to tell as the quarry entrance has turned into a reedy mire and much of the course of the tramways in the quarry is similarly obscured. It heads into the quarry on a WSW-ENE alignment for about 40m from the inner side of the quarry entrance. It has crane bases DR+T_FQ_033 and DR+T_FQ_034 alongside it. At SX 56644 73495 it forks into DR+T_FQ_030 and DR+T_FQ_031. The first curves northward and the second curves round to the south.
This track bed or tramway route is almost totally obscured by a reedy mire along its length.
[DR+T_FQ_030] Track bed at SX 56678 73534. Track bed or tramway route within Foggintor Quarry, forking off DR+T_FQ_085 at SX 56644 73495. From this fork it curves northwards to a point perhaps 6m beyond SX 56678 73534 (where there is currently a line of stones). The terminal point of this tramway route is inaccessible. Further back, it has crane base DR+T_FQ_032 and possible crane base DR+T_FQ_036 either side of it.
This track bed or tramway route is largely obscured by reeds along its length.
[DR+T_FQ_031] Track bed at SX 56679 73450. Track bed or tramway route within Foggintor Quarry, forking off DR+T_FQ_085 at SX 56644 73495. From this fork it curves southwards and is traceable to about SX 56679 73450. Crane base DR+T_FQ_035 is located close to the end. This tramway route appears to be depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map.
This track bed or tramway route is largely obscured by reeds in the northwest. Its southern section is grass-covered, but its course becomes increasingly indistinct as it approaches crane DR+T_FQ_035.