Name:Ruined smithy at Foggintor Quarry

Summary

The early 20th century historic map shows a south-facing smithy, of coursed granite rubble construction, along the entrance approach to the main Foggintor quarry face.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Building (ruin) at SX 56556 73466. Ruin of a south-facing smithy, of coursed granite rubble construction, along the entrance approach to the main Foggintor quarry face - tramway track bed DR+T_FQ_085. Externally it measures c.17.3m by c.6.8m. It is divided into three rooms or compartments. The westernmost room measured 4.18m by c.5.56m internally, the central room measured 8.7m by c.5.56m and the easternmost 1.55m by at least 3.3m. The northern wall of the easternmost room was stepped forward from the rest of the back wall. The walls were generally c.0.6m thick, although the wall between the western and central room was 1.15m thick - perhaps having a furnace or fireplace along it? There are some 0.6m thick perpendicular masonry remains along the east wall of the central room, 1.8m from the back wall and extending 2.2m into the room. The maximum remaining height of the building is c.1.8m, at the back where it has been cut into the slope. The building is depicted as intact on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, but was largely ruinous by the time of the second. Only the western end appears to have been in serviceable condition by 1904.
The building is very ruinous. The southwest corner is missing and much of the masonry has been lost from the front elevation of the central room. The position of the doorway into the central room is no longer evident. The eastern room also appears to have lost its southeast corner. What is left appears relatively stable, although there is mirey ground immediately in front of it.