Name:Loading platform at Foggintor Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PLATFORM (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Loading platform at SX 56568 73557. Loading platform, with building to south, along eastern side of track bed MDV134438 through Foggintor. The platform has a dry stone granite rubble facing, 1.3m in height. It has a staggered frontage - the northern section (centred on SX 56570 73560) being stepped forward by 0.75m of the southern (centred on SX 56567 73554). The northern section is 8.84m in length and at least 2.2m in width (east-west). It is 0.50m from the track. There is a 0.44m gap between the frontages of the two sections where the stone-facing has fallen away. The southern section is 7.86m in length from where the stone-facing resumes. It is 1.05m from the track edge. The southern end of the platform consists of a 5.78m long revetment, against which a small building was constructed. The remains of the building are poorly defined, but it appears to have been c.3.25m (east-west) by c.2m. The floor of the building may be 1.05m below the platform surface.
The platform is largely grassed over and in poor condition. There has been much loss of material from the stone-facing on both the western and southern elevations. The northern elevation (if there ever was one) is now non-existent. Disturbed ground on top makes it difficult to establish the extent of the level platform surface.