Name:Culvert at Foggintor Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CULVERT (XVIII to Edwardian - 1800 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Culvert at SX 56660 73763. Small stone-lined culvert aligned east-west under Foggintor track (MDV134438). Its eastern opening measures c.0.8m in width by c.0.3m in height. It is an estimated 5.5m in length under the track. It is on the course of the disused leat to Foggintor Farm. It took water from a c.0.6m wide, c.0.3m deep leat channel on the east side of the track. On the lower side of the track the leat course zigzags before entering Foggintor Farm via a dry stone wall and then heads across a small field towards the farmyard. A branch of the leat is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map as carrying on southwards, parallel to the higher side of the track, and leading to two troughs at the northern entrance to the quarry face.
The openings are partly obscured. It appears to be in a functional state, although the culvert can only convey rain water run-off which enters the otherwise disused dry leat bed.