Name:Spoil tip north of Foggintor Quarry

Summary

Wide spoil tip along the western side of the track to Foggintor - formerly a tramway course (MDV134438). It measures, by estimate, 30m (north-south) by 25m and is over 3m in height/depth on its outer (western) side. Its surface is fairly level with no obvious tramway sett or sleeper marks, although it is quite likely that it was formed from spoil conveyed here in wagons along the tramway. A grassed-over, uneven depression in the ground may signify that it was quarried into at a later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SPOIL HEAP (XVIII to Edwardian - 1800 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_FQ_025 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

The tip appears to be in a stable condition.