Name:Possible crane base at Foggintor Quarry

Summary

Remains of a possible coursed granite crane base in the main part of Foggintor Quarry, to the north of where tramway route MDV134435 branches into north and southwards branches of tramway. It appears to be sub-rectangular, measuring c.3m by c.3.5m and is up to 1.3m in height. It is located close to the east side of tramway route and - if it was for a crane - one of its purposes may have been for loading material into wagons using that line.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CRANE? (XVIII to Edwardian - 1800 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_FQ_036 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

The structure is in a very poor, tumbledown condition. It is largely turf-covered, which appears to have stabilized it. As it stands, it does not look substantial enough to have been a crane base.